IB Digital Society
IB Digital Society helps students understand the digital world from a broad perspective: how people use technology, how data is created, how digital platforms shape behaviour, and how society should respond. The subject does not require students to become programmers. Instead, they need to ask strong questions, analyse case studies, consider multiple perspectives, use real-world examples, and write clear arguments. Times Edu builds a personalised 1-to-1 pathway for SL/HL students, aligned with the IB curriculum, their school progress, and their individual score goals.
IBDP Brochure
DownloadThe pathway is personalised around SL/HL level, question-reading skills, case-study knowledge, argumentation, Internal Assessment progress, and each student’s IB score target.
Times Edu in the press
What do students learn in IB Digital Society, and who is it for?
IB Digital Society sits at the intersection of technology, society, and critical thinking. Students do not simply learn “what new technology is”; more importantly, they learn how technology affects people, organisations, culture, education, the economy, and privacy.
The subject is well suited to students interested in digital media, digital business, UX/UI, data & society, digital society, public policy, law & technology, digital marketing, communications, sociology, or interdisciplinary fields connecting technology and people.
One of the most engaging aspects of IB Digital Society is how closely it connects to everyday life. Topics such as social media, recommendation algorithms, AI, personal data, privacy, misinformation, and the digital divide can all appear in lessons and written responses.
To succeed, however, students need to move beyond instinctive opinions. They must learn to turn everyday observations into academic analysis: selecting relevant examples, using concepts precisely, considering multiple perspectives, and answering the question directly.
What makes IB Digital Society challenging?
This subject is often “harder than it looks” because students may assume that understanding technology is enough. In reality, scores depend heavily on analysis, argumentation, and the effective use of examples.
Choosing the right examples
Not every “trending” example is useful. Students need case studies that match the question and must know how to draw analytical meaning from them.
Multi-perspective analysis
Digital issues are rarely simply right or wrong. Students need to consider users, businesses, schools, governments, and society.
Structuring written responses
Many students have good ideas but write too broadly. IB responses need a clear claim, relevant evidence, analysis, and a tightly connected conclusion.
Using concepts precisely
Concepts such as identity, governance, ethics, digital divide, power, bias, and privacy must be applied in the right context rather than mentioned vaguely.
Internal Assessment / Inquiry
The IA needs a suitable question, a clear research direction, reliable sources, and strong links between evidence, findings, and evaluation.
IB Digital Society SL/HL structure
IB Digital Society assesses conceptual understanding, case analysis, and argumentation about digital issues in contemporary life. Times Edu trains students by question type, case-study group, and writing criterion.
| Component | Content | Training focus | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paper 1 | Concepts and question-led argumentation | Concepts · Examples · Structured response | Answer directly with depth and relevance |
| Paper 2 | Case study / stimulus-based analysis | Source reading · Perspective · Evaluation | Read scenarios quickly and analyse from multiple perspectives |
| Internal Assessment | Inquiry / coursework aligned with IB criteria | Question framing · Research · Evidence · Reflection | Develop a clear, logical, well-directed IA |
| SL / HL extension | Different levels of depth and analysis | Depth · Synthesis · Critical insight | Optimise performance for the student’s level |
Try a Case Study / Digital Issue question
Practice prompt
A short-video platform uses a recommendation algorithm to keep users engaged for longer. Analyse two benefits and two risks of this model for secondary-school students, and evaluate the role of schools or parents in reducing negative impacts.
See how Times Edu approaches it
Approach: Students should separate the response into benefits, risks, and stakeholder responsibilities. Examples may include content personalisation and learning opportunities, while also analysing risks such as screen addiction, echo chambers, behavioural manipulation, or effects on mental health.
What to avoid: Do not simply state personal opinions such as “I think it is bad” or “I think it is good.” IB responses need reasons, evidence, and a more balanced argument.
Try another Data / Source Analysis task
Practice prompt
An infographic shows that the proportion of teenagers getting news through social media has risen sharply over the past five years, while trust in news sources has declined. Analyse what this data suggests about the role of digital platforms, and identify one positive and one negative consequence for society.
See a rubric-based approach
Approach
Students should read the data first, identify the trend, connect it to relevant concepts such as information flow, platform influence, trust, misinformation, or digital participation, and then analyse the consequences.
What to avoid
Do not merely describe that a number “increases” or “decreases.” An IB response should explain what the data means and show its impact on individuals, communities, or organisations.
On Lumio AI Tutor, students can quickly practise concept recall, brainstorm case studies, work on source reading, and maintain an error log for each IB Digital Society topic.
Core areas of IB Digital Society
Times Edu breaks the subject into manageable topic groups, moving from foundational concepts to case-study analysis, written responses, and the IA.
People in the digital world
- Identity and behaviour in digital environments
- Well-being, screen time and attention
- Digital footprint and personal identity
- Online participation and communities
- Bias, persuasion and influence
Data, platforms and algorithms
- Data collection and datafication
- Recommendation systems
- AI, automation and decision-making
- Privacy, consent and surveillance
- Platform power and monetization
Society, power and governance
- Governance and regulation
- Misinformation and content moderation
- Digital divide and access inequality
- Ethics, accountability and transparency
- Institutional responses
Inquiry & assessment skills
- Reading prompts and sources
- Building balanced arguments
- Using relevant case studies
- Writing concise IB-style responses
- Planning and refining IA inquiry
IB Digital Society learning pathway
The pathway takes students from foundational concepts to case-study reading, written responses, IA development, and exam strategy tailored to SL/HL.
Foundation assessment
Assess concept knowledge, writing habits, ability to analyse examples, and current IA status.
Build the concept framework
Learn key concepts such as privacy, ethics, governance, inequality, datafication, and platform power.
Build a case-study bank
Develop a set of real examples for each topic so students have relevant evidence ready for written responses.
Paper 1 / Paper 2 practice
Train question reading, planning, concise analytical paragraphs, and multi-perspective evaluation.
Internal Assessment
Choose an appropriate inquiry direction, build the research question, select sources, analyse evidence, and refine the work against the criteria.
Mock tests & score optimisation
Complete integrated practice, correct recurring errors through an error log, and refine time-management strategy before the exam.
The pathway can be shortened or extended depending on SL/HL level, school progress, IA deadlines, and the time remaining before the exam.
Book a 1-to-1 consultation →How Times Edu helps students master IB Digital Society
IB Digital Society is learned through concepts, examples, and argumentation. Times Edu does not only help students “know the issue”; we teach them how to analyse it in the way IB assessment rewards.
Build a clear concept map
Students organise key concepts so they do not confuse privacy, governance, ethics, power, participation, or inequality.
Build a bank of real examples
Each topic is supported by real-world case studies so students have strong evidence for Paper 1, Paper 2, and the IA.
Feedback through an examiner lens
Tutors identify problems with focus, depth, mismatched examples, and show students how to strengthen the analysis in each paragraph.
Flexible learning —
1-to-1 online
Each 90-minute lesson is delivered online 1-to-1 with a dedicated tutor. The schedule is arranged around the student’s IB school progress, IA deadlines, and score target.
1-to-1 Online
Students can learn online from anywhere, with digital materials, concept maps, a case-study bank, writing practice, IA feedback, an error log, and Lumio AI Tutor practice resources for revision after lessons.
Every learning package includes the following support
1-to-1 IB Digital Society tutor
Tutors understand the IB Digital Society curriculum, concept building, case-study analysis, and IA guidance.
Personalised learning pathway
Students receive an initial assessment, followed by a pathway built around SL/HL level, writing skills, case-study knowledge, and score goals.
Curated case-study bank
Students receive structured examples across topics such as AI, social media, privacy, misinformation, the digital divide, and governance.
IA feedback aligned with IB criteria
Support includes refining the research question, approach, outline, source use, and the writing of analysis and evaluation.
Lumio AI Tutor support 24/7
Use it to review concepts, practise flashcards, brainstorm case studies, and revisit writing structures after lessons.
Monthly progress reports
Parents can track progress in conceptual understanding, use of examples, writing, and IA completion.
IB Digital Society tutor team
Tutors are matched by strengths across digital issues, media & society, data ethics, essay structure, and IA coaching.
Mentor Minh Đức
Mentor Thu Hà
Mentor Diễm My
Tutors are assigned according to SL/HL level, score target, and each student’s specific weaknesses so that IB Digital Society support stays focused and effective.
What should parents compare when choosing a learning provider?
IB Digital Society requires highly specific feedback. Parents should choose support that goes beyond explaining theory and also helps students build examples, practise writing, and develop IB-style critical analysis.
| Criteria | Times Edu | Independent tutor | Self-study | Large class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathway tailored to SL/HL, writing skills and IA | Yes | Depends on tutor | — | Partial |
| Case-study bank organised by digital topic | Yes | Depends on tutor | Self-sourced | Inconsistent |
| Writing feedback on structure and argumentation | Yes | Partial | — | Limited personalisation |
| IA support from topic selection to final refinement | Yes | Depends on tutor | — | Inconsistent |
| AI Tutor for concept review and case-study brainstorming outside lessons | Yes | — | — | — |
| Monthly progress reports for parents | Yes | Depends on tutor | — | Partial |
Where have Times Edu students received offers?
Examples of university subject areas that align well with a strong IB Digital Society profile.
What pathways can IB Digital Society open?
IB Digital Society supports pathways that require an understanding of people in technological contexts, including communications, policy, digital business, user experience, social data, and other interdisciplinary fields.
Which subjects pair well with IB Digital Society?
IB Digital Society is often paired with IB Business Management, IB Economics, IB Computer Science, IB Digital Society, or IB English, depending on the student’s university direction.
IB Business Management
Useful for students interested in digital-platform business models, consumer behaviour, and digital innovation.
IB Computer Science
Suitable for students who want to combine a social perspective with an understanding of systems, data, and technology.
IB Digital Society
A useful complement for understanding user behaviour, attention, identity, and the psychological effects of digital environments.
Explore other IB subjects →
Previously, my child studied IB Digital Society by memorising flashcards and often mixed up terminology. After learning with concept maps, research examples, and an error log, they began using terms more accurately and felt more confident with FRQs.
What do parents and students often ask about IB Digital Society?
What do students learn in IB Digital Society?
Do students need to be good at coding for IB Digital Society?
How are SL and HL different?
My child uses real-world examples but still does not score well. Why?
Is 1-to-1 online learning effective?
Looking for a clear IB Digital Society pathway for your child?
Book a 30-minute consultation so Times Edu can assess your child’s conceptual foundation, writing skills, case-study knowledge, and current IA progress, then recommend a pathway aligned with score goals and university direction.